List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Notice Privacy policy All users

Summary

Privacy Statement

DOST-PCAARRD puts premium value to the privacy and security of personal data entrusted by its stakeholders. We commit to comply with Republic Act 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), and fully cooperate with the National Privacy Commission (NPC). In fulfillment of our banner program in Capacity Building and R&D Governance, we conduct trainings, exhibits, seminars, and other similar events to strengthen R&D capability within the National Agriculture, Aquatic, and Natural Resources Research and Development System (NAARRDS) ensuring R&D accountability and maximum results and impacts from R&D investments.

Full policy

Personal Data Collected

While we conduct the said events, we will be collecting the following personal information during registration, either online or onsite:

  • Name
  • Organization
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Sex
  • Signature
  • Photos of your attendance to the event

Data Collection Purpose

Your name, mobile phone number, and email address will be used as reference so we may communicate with you. Your organization and sex will be used to generate statistics for assessing the results of the event. Your signature will serve as means to validate your actual presence and secure your consent for us to process your personal data. Event photos which you may be included will be used for reports and promotional materials.

Data Processing and Retention

All personal information will remain confidential and will be used only for the specified purpose. They may be transported to and from the headquarters in Los BaƱos, Laguna (hard copy - in secured envelopes). These will also remain with DOST-PCAARRD for a maximum of three (3) years, unless data subjects agree to have them updated before its scheduled disposal. Attendance sheets are required supporting documents when liquidating expenses under the Government Accounting Manual (GAM) of the Commission On Audit (COA). While your personal data may be shared according to existing government laws, they will be treated with strict confidentiality.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

As provided by the Data Privacy Act, you may object to the processing of your personal data, request to access your personal information, and/or have it corrected, erased, or blocked, and even withdraw your consent on reasonable grounds. For the details of your rights as a data subject, you can visit the National Privacy Commission at https://www.privacy.gov.ph/ or get in touch with our Data Protection Officer through the contact details below.

If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact our Data Protection Officer through the following details:

Contact Number: (049) 554-9670 loc. 267
Email Address: r.amansec@pcaarrd.dost.gov.ph